exhibitions




2022 JOYA arte+ecologia (Arts Residency), Velez Blanca, Spain

2021 Red III (Invitational Group Show), Jane's Art Center, New Smyrna Beach, Fl.

2021 Equinox, Juniper Rag magazine V.2. Curated by Marjorie Rawle, Assistant Curator, Fitchburg Art Museum, MA

2021 Cill Rialaig Project (Arts Residency), Ballinskelligs, Ireland.

2021 Site and Structure (solo show) Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art, Augusta, GA

2021 Outside looking In (solo show) J Costello Gallery, Hilton Head, SC

2021 Tiny House Project (Invitational Group Show) Location Gallery, Savannah, GA

2021 Smallworks (Invitational Group Show), Corkhouse Gallery, Savannah, GA

2021 Oh, the places we would go (Invitational Group Show), Maryland Federation of the Arts, Annapolis, MD

2021 Scars, Gravity and Paint (One Person show), Greenville Center for the Arts, Greenville, SC

2020 Dreamy Places (One-person show), Jane's Art Center, New Smyrna Beach, FL.

2020 Art Has a Voice (Invitational Group Show), Greenville Center for the Arts, Greenville, SC

2020 Summer Nights for Hospice (Invitational Group Show), Location Gallery, Savannah, GA

2020 The Art of Protest (National Juried Show) Maryland Federation of the Arts, Annapolis, MD.

2020 Bloom (Group Show) Jane's Art Center, New Smyrna Beach, FL.

2020 How We Process (Group Show) The Loft, Marietta, GA.

2020 Moveable Feasts (Group Show) Location Gallery, Savannah, GA.

2020 Shelter (One-person show) L / Ross Gallery, Memphis, TN.

2020 Red (International Group Show), Jane's Art Center, New Smyrna Beach, FL.

2020 Lush Green (Invitational Group Show), Location Gallery, Savannah, GA. Curated by Peter Roberts.

2019 Holiday Show (Group Show) L / Ross Gallery, Memphis, TN.

2019 Telfair Art Fete (Invitational Regional Show) Telfair Art Museum, Savannah, GA. Curated by Peter Roberts and Sue Ruby.

2019 Vespa Home Show (Group Show) Memphis, TN

2019 Jane's Art Center (Inaugural Group Show) New Smyrna Beach, FL.

2019 Brush Creek Foundation for the Arts (Arts Residency), Saratoga, WY.

2019 Beneath the Surface, (One-person show) Augusta Municipal Gallery, Sponsored by the Augusta Arts Council, Augusta, GA.

2019 10 x 10 Art for Education (Invitational Regional Show), Columbus Museum of Art, Columbus, GA.

2019 47th International (International Juried Show), Brownsville Museum of Art, Brownsville, TX. Curated by Alejandro Macias.

2019 Lush Pink, (Invitational Regional Show), Location Gallery, Savannah, GA. Curated by Peter Roberts.

2019 Scars on the Land, (One-Person show) Workhouse Arts Center, Lorton, VA. Curated by Jaynelle Hazard.

2019 Visual Harmony, (National Juried Show) Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts, Annapolis, MD. Juried by First Lady Yumi Hogan, Professor, Maryland Institute College of Art (MICA).

2018 Empathy, (National Juried Show) University of North Carolina, Pembrooke, NC. Juried by Ling-Wen Tsai, Professor, Maine College of Art.

2018 American Landscapes, (National Juried Show), Maryland Federation of the Arts, Annapolis, MD. Juried by Joann Moser, Curator Smithsonian Americian Art Museum.

2018 Words + Pictures, Craddock-Terry Gallery, Riverviews Artspace, Lynchburg, VA.

2018 Shifting Color II (Group Show), Ellington-White Gallery, Fayetteville, NC.

2018 La Grange Southeast Regional, (Juried Group Show), La Grange Art Museum, La Grange, GA. Juried by David Houston, Chief Curator, Crystal Bridges Art Museum.

2017 Small Works 2017 (Juried Group Show), Gutstein Gallery, Savannah, GA.

2017 A View from the Easel, Hyperallergic Magazine

2017 New Work and Processes (Artist talk and Exhibit), Telfair Art Guild (TAG), Savannah, GA

2017 Foundation OBRAS (Arts Residency), Evoramonte, Portugal.

2017 Agua Vista (Invitational Regional Show) Location Gallery, Savannah, GA.

2017 Places of the Mind (One-person show), Sacred Heart Cultural Arts Center, Augusta, GA

2017 Common Ground (One-person show), Ellington-White Gallery, Fayetteville, NC.

2017 Luck of the Draw (National Juried show), Foundry Art Centre, St. Charles, MO. Sponsored by the Missouri Arts Council.

2017 Off the Wall (Fundraiser) Masur Museum of Art, Monroe, LA.

2017 Of the Earth (Two-person show with Marianne Weil, Sculptor), Ormond Memorial Art Museum, Ormond Beach, FL.

2016 Small Works 2016 (Juried Group Show), GutsteinGallery, Savannah, GA.

2016 Autumn's Palette (Group Show) Royal Contemporary Gallery, Florence, CO.

2016 Pinnacle 2016 (National Juried Show) Foster-Tanner Gallery, Florida A&M University, Talahassee, FL.

2016 Black Creek Arts Annual Exhibition (National Juried Show), Hartsville, SC. Curated by Mary Catherine Robinson, University of South Carolina.

2016 La Grange SE Regional (National Juried Show), La Grange Art Museum, La Grange, GA. Curated by Donna Sirlin.

2016 Contemporary South 2016 (Regional Juried Show), Visual Arts Exchange, Raleigh, NC. Juried by Kristin Fleischman Brewer, Pulitzer Arts Foundation.

2016 Land Marks (One-person show), Charleston Convention Center, Charleston, SC.

2016 Randy Akers / New Work, Hospice Savannah. Curated by Beth Logan.

2016 Finding Our Place; Geography of Art (National Juried Show), Annemarie Arts Center in association with the Smithsonian Institute, Solomons, MD. Juried by Mary Savig, Smithsonian Curator of American Art.

2015 On my own Time (Juried National Show) Peoples Choice Award, Arts Brookfield, Republic Plaza Galleery, Denver, CO.

2015 New Watercolor (Juried National Show) Shenandoah Valley Arts Center, Waynesboro, VA.

2015 Contemporary Encaustic (Juried National Show), Royal Contemporary Gallery, Florence, CO.

2015 Metro Montage XV (Juried National Show), Marietta / Cobb Museum of Art, Marietta, GA. Juried by Robmat Butler, Knoxville Museum of Art.

2015 ThinkART (Invitational Group Show), Savannah, GA.

2015 Brush Creek Foundation for the Arts (Arts Residency), Saratoga, WY.

2015 Earthy Abstractions (Juried National Show) First Place. North Carolina Arts Council, Fayetteville, NC.

2014 A Sense of Place (Juried National Show), Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art, Augusta, GA.

2014 Immediate Surroundings (Juried Group Show), Gutstein Gallery, Savannah, GA.

2014 Masur Museum 51st Annual (Juried National Show), Masure Museum of Art, Monroe, LA. Juried by Kelly Shinder, Contemporary Art Museum of St. Louis.

2014 La Grange National XXVII Biennial (Juried National Show) La Grange Art Museum, La Grange, GA.

2014 The Art of Georgia (Juried Invitational Show), Office of the Governor, Georgia State Capital, Atlanta, GA. Sponsored by the Georgia Council of the Arts.

2014 Festa dell' Arte ( Juried National Show) St. Simons, GA.

2013 Bayou View (Juried National Show), University of Louisiana, Monroe, Louisiana. Juried by Dr. Edwin Pinkston, ULM.

2013 Southworks (Juried National Show), Oconee Cultural Arts Foundation, Watkinsville, GA. Juried by Harry De Lorme, Telfair Art Museum.

2013 Road to Canaan ( One-person Show) Jaxport Gallery, Jacksonville, FL. Sponsored by VIVA Florida 500.

2013 Message (Two-person Show with Christopher Williams)) Savannah Cultural Arts Center. Sponsored in part by the Georgia Council of the Arts and the National Endowment of the Arts.